Did you know that keratin is present in everyday personal care products?
We manufacture quality milled keratin for the cosmetics and personal care industry. Keratin is a type of protein and a key structural component that makes up our hair, skin, and nails. The protein is also present in our organs and glands.
What is Keratin?
Keratin is a biological material and protective protein. These proteins are a group of cysteine-rich filament-forming proteins that act as a protective layer or shield, that can be derived from several animals. Keratin is predominantly sourced from horns, claws, beaks, wool, hair, and feathers and is a common ingredient for skin, hair and nail cosmetics, treatments, and supplements.
The fibrous structural protein is a major bicomponent. Keratin has many advantages, including biodegradability, biocompatibility, and natural hydrophilic properties. Keratin is insoluble in hot and cold water and can’t be attacked or digested by proteolytic enzymes (ones that cleave protein molecules).
What is Keratin Used for?
Essentially, keratin is a collective of proteins that make up the building blocks of our hair, skin, and nails. The proteins band together to create strong and durable structures. Healthy, strong hair contains over 95 per cent of keratin. So understandably, hair can become damaged when using heated appliances and dyes. We also have keratin bonds in our skin, which is what makes our skin waterproof!
When keratin is applied topically from a manufactured product, it helps to form a protective barrier on the skin, hair, and nails. This improves their condition and appearance.
Keratin is widely used in the cosmetics industry. Everyday brands add it to their products, particularly in shampoos, including the likes of:
Keratin is also used to manufacture conditioners, hair sprays, styling gels, nail polishes, creams, lotions, and moisturisers.
How is Keratin Manufactured?
Keratin is a fibrous structural protein that has been chemically modified to make it soluble in water and other solvents using an alkaline process.
Keratin is dissolved in alkalies at high temperatures, such as sodium hydroxide (lye) or potassium hydroxide (potash). The alkali breaks the keratin protein down into small peptide chains and individual amino acids. These are then neutralised with an acid (such as acetic acids like vinegar or hydrochloric acid) to form soluble keratin that can be used to manufacture cosmetics products.
The Benefits of Keratin
Keratin is an important part of the nail bed, as it helps keep the nails strong and healthy. It can help to prevent cracking, splitting, and peeling. Other benefits to keratin in cosmetic products include:
- Strengthens, smoothens, and repairs damaged hair
- Protects hair from the sun and environmental damage
- Repairs split ends of hairs and reduce frizz
- Adds shine and lustre to hair
- Moisturises and conditions skin, hair, and nails
- Strengthens nails, keeping them strong and healthy
- Prevent nails from splitting or peeling
- Repairs dry and cracked skin
- Restores youthfulness and natural characteristics of hair (damaged by hair dye or ageing)
- Non-toxic and will not harm the environment
Keratin fibres and flocks ensure the manufacturing of high-quality cosmetics and personal care products.
We manufacture ground keratin flock and milled keratin derived from goat’s and sheep’s wool. The high cosmetic grade product has a consistent diameter and low-cut length to maximise surface areas and increase keratin extraction yields.